HomeAboutJudging/RulesHumanitarianHereticContact

Global Music Awards
Next Entry Deadline
July 18, 2014
Silver Medal Winners - Outstanding Achievement ___________________________________________________

Alexander Chernov - Chelyabinsk Academy Culture and Arts (Russia)W. A. Mozart Concerto for Piano and Orchestra Es-Dur K271, instrumental performance in a group. LINK

Anthony Branker (United States)The Forward (Towards Equality) Suite, album. LINK

Guy-Roger Duvert (France)Ultima Necat, original score/sound. LINK

JE Chapman (United States)364 Days, jazz. LINK

Oderigi Lusi (Italy)The Cloud in Love, symphonic music. LINK

Robert McCormick - McCormick Percussion Group (United States), Soli for Soprano with Percussion Orchestra, female vocalist (Jamie Jordan). LINK

Sidney Loraine Hirschman (United States)Sidney Loraine - EP - Sixteen Ounce World, female vocalist.

Sophia Gilmson - University of Texas (United States)Bach Goldberg Variations on Harpsichord & Piano, classical. LINK

The Strypes (Ireland)Snapshot, band. LINK

Todd Oxford (United States)Synaesthesia, album and instrumental performance solo. LINK 

Vadim Chaimovich (Germany)Kontraste, live performance. LINK

Van Zeng (China)City Theme, Dragon Sword, video game music. LINK


Bronze Medal Winners - Musicians Being Followed _________________________________________________

​Alexander Chernov - Chelyabinsk Academy Culture and Arts (Russia)W. A. Mozart Concerto for Piano and Orchestra Es-Dur K271, live performance; and F. Chopin Etude No. 18 Opus 25 No. 6 Gis-Moll, classical. LINK

Andrew Markus - 4 Score and 7 Music, LLC (United States)Mexico Ever Faithful, original score/soundtrack. LINK

Anthony Branker (United States)The Forward (Towards Equality) Suite, composition. LINK

Anton Alcalde Rodriguez (Spain)The Legend of Paio Gomez Charino (Symphony No. 2), composition.

Cecilia Gärding & Michael Haines (Sweden)Can't You See, vocal duo.

Gernot Wolfgang (United States)Open Spaces, composition. LINK

Greg Koorhan & Sophie Koorhan - Crossbow Studio Records (United States)For a Fella, song and lyrics/songwriting. LINK

Guy-Roger Duvert (France)Ultima Necat, composition. LINK

Heena Yoon - University of California (United States)Ho'oponopono for Piano, Electronics and Dance, dance & electronic; and Fountain for Wind Orchestra, composition. LINK

JE Chapman (United States), 364 Days, composition. LINK

Robert Fritz - RJF Productions (United States)Past Tense, original score/sound track. LINK 

Robert McCormick - McCormick Percussion Group (United States)Soli for Soprano with Percussion Orchestra, classical and creativity/originality. LINK

Shawn Clement - Clemistry Music Inc. (United States)The Warriors Hymn, song. LINK

Sidney Loraine Hirschman (United States)Sidney Loraine - Sixteen Ounce World, singer/songwriter. 

Vadim Chaimovich (Germany)Kontraste, classical. LINK

Van Zeng (China)Legend of Tibet, video game music. LINK

Global Music Awards Announces Latest Winners
Copyright 2012: Global Music Awards | Music Talent Competition | All rights reserved.
7946 Ivanhoe Avenue, Suite 201 La Jolla, California 92037
858-779-1420 | info@thegma.net
Best of Show - Gold Medal Winner - Luca Ciut
The Time Is Now - Composer/Classical Crossover, Italy
Gold Medal Winner - Nickel Creek
A Dotted Line, album, United States
Gold Medal Winner - Joanne Yeoh
After a Dream, Album, Malaysia
Gold Medal Winner - Band of Skulls
Himalayan, Album, England
Gold Medal Winner - Gustavo Dudamel
Conductor, Venezuela/United States
Gold Medal Winner - Lori Bell
Une Chanson Pour Claude
Composition for Flute, United States
Gold Medal Winner - Gaby Moreno
Que Voy a Hacer, vocalist, Guatemala
Gold Medal Winner - Deltron 3030
Event 2, Album, United States
Gold Medal Winner - Michael Kiwanuka
Home Again, Album, England